Haeger v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co., 906 F. Supp. Ms. Thompson is a member of the Beverly Hills Bar Association and the Los Angeles County Bar Association. Civ. WebCalifornia Discovery Citations KFC 1020 .F56 Electronic Access: On the Law Librarys computers, using WestlawNext. CCP Section 2031.220. Below are common objections to consider in drafting your responses. (3) the purpose of the statement or incident report. Seek a protective order. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Code of Civil Procedure 2030.060(f) states, No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question. These types of interrogatories are easy to spot. App.